| Top 10 albums of 2008 | |
|
+4Hungryfreak mygga_med_stil Mash blackearth 8 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
blackearth
Number of posts : 188 Age : 45 Location : Milwaukee, WI Registration date : 2009-05-01
| Subject: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 1:39 pm | |
| Post your top 10 metal albums from 2008.
Heres mine:
1. Testament - The Formation of Damnation 2. Gama Bomb - Citizen Brain 3. Intestine Baalism - Ultimate Instinct 4. Warbringer - War Without End 5. Dead Congregation - Graves of the Archangels 6. Dungortheb - Waiting for Silence 7. Paradox - Electrify 8. Cannabis Corpse - Tube of the Resinated 9. Triton Enigma - Black Lies 10. Eliminator - Breaking the Wheel | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 1:46 pm | |
| Rofl, I just realized that I didn`t even bought 10 albums that came out in 2008. Too busy buying stuff from the old days But among the few I bought, these are my favorites: 1. Metallica - Death Magnetic 2. The Gates Of Slumber - Conqueror 3. Grand Magus - Iron Will 4. Motörhead - Motörizer 5. AC/DC - Black Ice |
|
| |
Mash
Number of posts : 2822 Age : 181 Location : Canada Registration date : 2009-03-07
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 2:18 pm | |
| hmmmmmmmmmmmm.....
After the first 3 there is no particular order...
1. Grand Magus - Iron Will 2. Kiuas - The New Dark Age 3. Acid Witch - Witchtanic Hellucinations 4. Daylight Dies - Lost to the Living 5. Sabaton - The Art of War 6. BrainStorm - Downburst 7. Gates of Winter - Lux Aeterna 8. White Witch Canyon - White Witch Canyon 9. Pharaoh - Be Gone | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 2:37 pm | |
| 1.Amon Amarth - Twilight Of The Thunder God 2.Anathema - Hindsight 3.Arsis - We Are The Nightmare 4.Meshuggah - obzen 5.Kalmah - For The Revolution 6.Draconian - Turning Season Within 7.Hypocrisy - Catch 22 [V2.0.08] 8.Warbreed - History Undone 9.Keep of Kalessin - Kolossus 10.Cynic - Traced In Air |
|
| |
Mash
Number of posts : 2822 Age : 181 Location : Canada Registration date : 2009-03-07
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 2:53 pm | |
| Crap, I forgot about Amon Amarth...... | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 2:58 pm | |
| - Mash wrote:
- Crap, I forgot about Amon Amarth......
Nose, me too ... |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 3:11 pm | |
| che che.... |
|
| |
mygga_med_stil
Number of posts : 674 Age : 31 Location : Sweden Registration date : 2009-03-26
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 3:12 pm | |
| Gama Bomb - Citizen Brain Bonded By Blood - Feed The Beast Cult of Luna - Eternal Kingdom Grave - Dominion VIII Birdflesh - Wrath of the Farmer Scar Symmetry - Holographic Universe Belphegor - Bondage Goat Zombie Rotten Sound - Cycles Toxic Holocaust - An Overdose of Death
Without any particular order.
Last edited by mygga_med_stil on Thu May 07, 2009 1:31 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
Hungryfreak
Number of posts : 207 Location : Niflheim Registration date : 2009-04-19
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Wed May 06, 2009 9:12 pm | |
| I didn't buy enough albums last year. From what I got, though (in no order):
Harvey Milk - Life... The Best Game In Town Toxic Holocaust - An Overdose Of Death... Torche - Meanderthal Opeth - Watershed Acid Witch - Withchtanic Hellucinations Velnias - Sovereign Nocturnal Cynic - Traced In Air Amon Amarth - Twilight Of The Thundergod Gojira - The Way Of All Flesh Coffins - Buried Death
I made this list a while ago, so it's subject to change. | |
|
| |
schadenfroh
Number of posts : 701 Age : 48 Location : Ukraine Registration date : 2009-03-13
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 3:20 am | |
| 1) Daylight Dies – Lost to the Living 2) Opeth - Watershed 3) Lifelover - Konkurs 4) Ayreon - 01011001 5) Equilibrium - Sagas 6) Haggard - Tales of Ithiria 7) Meshuggah - ObZen 8) Mourning Beloveth - A Disease For The Ages 9) Mörker - Höstmakter 10) Draconian - Turning Season Within | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 3:45 am | |
| Jex Thoth - Jex Thoth Ayreon - 01011001 Horna - Sanojesi Äärelle Sabaton - The Art Of War Opeth - Watershed Blood Ceremony - Blood Ceremony Hail of Bullets - ...Of Frost and War Sunn O))) - Domirke Testament: The Formation Of Damnation The Puritan - Lithium Gates |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 7:57 am | |
| Testament - The Formation Of Damnation AC/DC - Black Ice Death Angel - Killing Season Motörhead - Motörizer Amon Amarth - Twilight Of The Thunder God Bloodbath - The Fathomless Mastery Tankard - Thirst Metal Church - This Present Wasteland Grave - Dominion VIII Arsis - We Are The Nightmare
Last edited by Montslaveden on Thu May 07, 2009 8:21 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 8:15 am | |
| Opeth - Watershed Grand Magus - Iron Will Mourning Beloveth - A Discease for the Ages White Witch Canyon - S/T Earth - The Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull God is an Astronaut - S/T Ashes Divide - Keep Telling Myself it's Alright Cult of Luna - Eternal Kingdom Red Sparowes - Aphorisms Dozer - Beyond Colossal |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 12:03 pm | |
| Enslaved - Vertebrae (Not been mentioned yet?) Amon Amarth - Twilight Of The Thunder God Satyricon - The Age Of Nero The Haunted - Versus Opeth - Watershed Meshuggah - ObZen Gojira - The Way Of All Flesh Nachtmystium - Black Meddle Pt.1: Assassins
All I can remember at the minute |
|
| |
mygga_med_stil
Number of posts : 674 Age : 31 Location : Sweden Registration date : 2009-03-26
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 1:30 pm | |
| - Hungryfreak wrote:
Toxic Holocaust - An Overdose Of Death... That came out 2008? Shit, that's going on my list too. | |
|
| |
Heat Admin
Number of posts : 10900 Age : 21 Location : SLEEP Registration date : 2009-03-06
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 1:31 pm | |
| Grand Magus- Iron Will Acid Witch- Witchanic Hellucinations Apostle Of Solitude- Sincerest Misery Communic- Payment Of Existence Wino- Punctuated Equilibrium Sabaton- The Art Of War Jex Thoth- Jex Thoth The Gates Of Slumber- Conqueror Absu- Absu Ocean- Pantheon Of A Lesser
I'm sure I will be revising this list at some point. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Thu May 07, 2009 2:09 pm | |
| Was Absu really 2008? Feck, it doesn't seem like it came out that long ago.
Rereading the thread and I totally forgot about Toxic Holocaust And Gama Bomb
And Aura Noir! |
|
| |
blackearth
Number of posts : 188 Age : 45 Location : Milwaukee, WI Registration date : 2009-05-01
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Fri May 08, 2009 10:07 am | |
| The new Absu album was released in 2009. | |
|
| |
Heat Admin
Number of posts : 10900 Age : 21 Location : SLEEP Registration date : 2009-03-06
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Fri May 08, 2009 11:19 am | |
| Ooops, I had it in mid January. | |
|
| |
rawheavygreen
Number of posts : 283 Age : 37 Location : United States Registration date : 2009-04-21
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Fri May 08, 2009 11:27 am | |
| dead congregation acid witch jex thoth nachtmystium the puritan four burials split lord vicar elder annihilation time grand magus
no order at all, they are all on par with eachother. and there are plenty more albums that could go on that list but its only 10. | |
|
| |
Decay02
Number of posts : 523 Age : 37 Location : Brisbane, Australia Registration date : 2009-05-10
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Sun May 10, 2009 11:16 am | |
| 1.) Skepticism - Alloy 2.) Krisiun - Soutern Storm 3.) Manilla Road - Voyager 4.) Assaulter - Salvation Like Destruction 5.) Ereb Altor - By Honour 6.) Septic Flesh - Communion 7.) Lair of the Minotaur - War Metal Battle Master 8.) Rotten Sound - Cycles 9.) Origin - Antithesis 10.) Esoteric - The Maniacal Vale
Still a lot I haven't heard in 2008. Pantheist, Grand Magus, Communic, De Profundis, Witchfinder General, Toxic Holocaust. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 Fri May 15, 2009 7:21 pm | |
| Motörhead - Motörizer AC/DC - Black Ice Metallica - Death Magnetic Judas Priest - Nostradamus Exciter - Thrash Speed Burn Kiss - Kiss Alive 35 Venom - Hell
Well,that's was all the new albums I'v heard about in 2008 |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums of 2008 | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 10 albums of 2008 | |
|